It’s going on 8 years since my hair has been natural. Although the time seems to fly by, it’s taken me a good part of that time to figure out how to care for this mane of mine.
Countless viewings of YouTube videos and reading of hair care articles later, I believe I’ve got it nailed. At least as far as my own head of hair is concerned. And it all began with Jamaican Black Castor Oil (JBCO).
Intrigued to differentiate castor oil vs Jamaican Black Castor Oil, I learned that regular Castor Oil is clear in color and Jamaican Black Castor Oil is dark brown, has a burnt like smell and is much thicker in consistency. The obvious differences in characteristics made me wonder if there was also a difference in performance. I began to do a little more research.
A History of Jamaican Black Castor Oil
Jamaican Black Castor oil has been used medicinally for years. It’s an age old remedy for ailments including aching muscles, constipation, skin conditions and most popular as of late – hair care & growth.
There are various brands of JBCO and not all brands are the same. How the oil is processed will determine how pure and potent the oil is. Top quality JBCO is made from seeds that have been roasted, grounded and finally boiled so that the oil can be extracted. The two most popular manufacturers of high quality Jamaican Black Castor Oil are Tropic Isle Living and Sunny Isle.
For my personal hair care goals, I stick with using the regular JBCO. That’s just a personal preference as I don’t require the additional oils in my hair regimen.
Uses for Jamaican Black Castor Oil
Over the years I’ve found that Jamaican Black Castor Oil is very beneficial for your hair and scalp.
Here are 7 ways that JBCO can be used for hair care:
I. For thicker hair
Jamaican Black Castor Oil can be massaged into the scalp daily to aid in growing thicker hair.
II. For nourishing and protecting the scalp
The rich thickness of Jamaican Black Castor Oil provides a barrier for your scalp and can help protect it from potentially irritating hair products and other external irritants.
III. To seal in moisture
After washing and conditioning hair or after spritzing hair daily for moisture, JBCO can be used to seal in that moisture.
IV. To prevent split ends
Apply Jamaican Black Castor Oil specifically to the ends of dampened or dry hair to help prevent split ends.
V. To decrease tangling
This is especially helpful for fine hair like mine. Oil hair daily for much needed lubrication. Those fine hairs will be a little hard pressed to tangle.
VI. To prevent frizz and hair damage
Simple things like styling and over manipulation of your hair can cause damage to your hair’s cuticles. When used as a hot oil treatment, JBCO helps to greatly minimize frizz and damage. The lubricating effect helps the hair remain smooth and retain its moisture, resulting in less breakage.
VII. To refresh and neaten up mini-twists
This is one of my personal favorite uses for Jamaican Black Castor Oil. It is great for smoothing out your mini twists after they’ve been in for some time. JBCO helps extend their lifespan so you can rock them a little while longer.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil is truly a gem when it comes to hair care. It’s an amazing oil provided to us from nature.
You can purchase an array of Jamaican Black Castor Oil products here: Jamaican Black Castor Oil 8oz. & Extra Virgin Organic Coconut Oil 4oz.
*These statements have not been proven by the FDA. They are however statements that reflect my own opinion based on what I have experienced by using Jamaican Black Castor Oil in my hair care regimen.






Love this article. Very helpful.
Xoxo,
Beyondblackbeauty.com
Loved you have shared your article. I think that it can help many woman in order to make their hair more beautiful.
TracyAnn0312 recently posted..natural treatment for adhd
Thanks TracyAnn
i suppose that it can aid many woman to be certainly sure to make their hair more cute. glad you like it. You were my inspiration. Your question sparked me to get it all out there.
Well written! I don’t have any idea but now I would like try to use this oil.